Academic Technologist

Apply for this Position

Application Form     (* indicates required field)

Please attach the following files

Please upload either a word or PDF version of your cover letter for this position.
Please upload either a word or PDF version of your current resume.
Such as letters of recommendation, work examples, etc.

Please answer the following questions to help us better evaluate your application.

Privacy Policy
The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Choate Rosemary Hall website (http://www.choate.edu/), our Community Portal (https://www.choate.edu/login) and Admission portal (https://choate.askadmissions.net/Vip/Default.aspx) [the sites]:

Information You Provide to Us
While using our Sites, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail, phone number or other contact information, and other information about you requested on our application form or personally-identifying information which you provide to us in connection with your use of our Sites (“Personal Information”). We may use this information to respond to your requests, process an application or help us communicate with you.

Information We Collect from usage of the Sites
We may use your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website by identifying (1) which parts of our site are most heavily used, and (2) which portion of our audience comes from within the Choate network.
We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that user sessions may be tracked, but the users will remain anonymous. We use “Cookies,” which are pieces of information that a website sends to your computer while you are viewing the website, to allow users to customize the calendars they view and to test and optimize out Sites’ design and content. We do not use cookies or IP addresses to identify an individual.
The school occasionally monitors search terms that users enter into the Choate Search Engine, but this tracking is never associated with individual users or Personal Information.
No Personal Information is shared with third parties [other than service providers in order to manage the Sites and analytic reporting software], nor is Personal Information shared with any third party for advertising or marketing purposes.

Use and Sharing of Information
The school uses the information gathered above to tailor site content to user needs, and to generate aggregate statistical reports. At no time do we disclose site usage by individual IP addresses. Web server logs are retained on a temporary basis and then deleted completely from our systems.

We may disclose your Personal Information (as well as data generated by cookies and non-personally identifying information we aggregate) to those employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide services available on the Sites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. By using the Sites, you consent to the transfer of such information to such employees.
We may request your email address or mailing address on some of the forms contained on the site. Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. Any Personal Information you share with us, including email or mailing addresses, is kept confidential. We maintain a strict “No-Spam” policy that means that we do not sell, rent, or otherwise give your email or mailing address to a third-party without your expressed permission.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation, or other lawful government authority, and to third parties for whom you have expressly authorized us to disclose information.

Children’s Privacy
Our Sites are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 without the valid consent of a parent or guardian.

Security
Our sites have reasonable security measures in place designed to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Third Party Websites
The Choate website contains links to other independently run websites linked to the Choate network and to some sites outside the “choate.edu” domain. The security and privacy of third-party websites is not under our control and may vary; Choate is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of such third party websites.
Users of third-party websites often share information with the third party operating the website. This Privacy Policy governs only information we collect on our Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of all websites to ensure that you understand how your information may be used. You should also adjust your privacy settings on your account on any third-party website to match your preferences.

Do Not Track Signals and Similar Mechanisms
We do not track visitors to our Sites across third-party websites for the purpose of providing targeted advertising. Our Sites do not currently respond to “do-not-track” signals from Internet browsers.

Changes to this Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If so, we will post our updated Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that affect our collection, use, or sharing of your Personal Information (defined above), we will indicate this when we publish our revised policy. We encourage you to check this page frequently for any changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us will constitute your acceptance of such change and will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

Contacting the Webmaster
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact:

Webmaster, Communications Office
Choate Rosemary Hall
333 Christian Street
Wallingford, CT 06492-3800
(203) 697-2252
webmaster@choate.edu

You must agree to the disclosure statement provided in order for us to accept your application.

You will receive confirmation after we have received your application.

Reporting to the Director of Academic Technology, the Academic Technologist is primarily responsible for providing support to faculty in the use of technology as an integral tool for improving teaching and learning. In collaboration with the Academic Technology Team, this position works closely with faculty in identifying and developing ways in which technology can enhance the delivery of instruction, support student-centered pedagogy, and diversify student demonstration of knowledge. The successful candidate will be well versed in multiple modes of professional development delivery ranging from personalized interaction to scheduled workshops to online resources. The Academic Technologist will also be available both by appointment and on demand to help faculty experiment with new lessons and technology tools or troubleshooting classroom technology. Central to this position is the ability to help faculty feel comfortable with the use of academic technology.

The Academic Technologist is a full time, year round, benefits eligible exempt staff position.

Duties and Responsibilities:

  1. Supports individual faculty members as they strive to improve teaching and learning by identifying appropriate technology tools, helping faculty learn to best use those tools, and collaborating on the appropriate integration of the tools in a manner that is comfortable for faculty members at all levels of technology sophistication.
  2. Trains faculty in the use of media, equipment, and software to support technology integration in the academic program.
  3. In collaboration with the teacher, provides student technology support for teacher-assigned projects.
  4. Serves as a resource to faculty and students using the school's Learning Management System (Canvas).
  5. Supports faculty use of productivity applications with respect to their utility as teaching and learning tools for students and faculty.
  6. Collaborates with the Library team to provide technology support for teachers and students on course-based projects.
  7. Collaborates with Information Technology Services to provide support for classroom technologies.
  8. Collaborates with the Director of Academic Technology to identify emerging technologies and pedagogical practices in the field of education.
  9. Other duties and projects as assigned.

Requirements:

  • A college degree in a related field and 3-5 years of experience in the area of academic or educational technology.
  • Experience in an educational environment is required.
  • Teaching experience in one of the core academic disciplines in the context of student-centered classrooms preferred.
  • Ability to teach adults the most effective use of new technology tools in a manner that meets both the goals of individual teachers and the teaching and learning philosophy of the school.
  • Experience providing a high level of support to others in a professional manner, supported by excellent verbal, written, and interpersonal skills, and the ability to work both independently and collaboratively with others.
  • Knowledge of and experience with a wide range of tools including, but not limited to:

    iPad apps at the high school level;

  • The Apple platform including the operating system, iCloud, Apple Classroom, hardware, and accessories;

    Learning management systems and classroom management software;

    Productivity suites such as Apple's Pages, Numbers, and Keynote; Microsoft Office; and Google Apps for Education;

    Multimedia software for the creation of audio, video, and mixed media projects.

  • Understanding of and experience with video capture, editing, production, and distribution for curricular projects as opposed to institutional marketing.
  • Familiarity and experience with blended and online learning delivery tools and strategies.
  • Familiarity with one-to-one programs, preferably iPad programs.

Essential Physical Requirements:

  • Have the ability to move about the campus, which at times involves walking, climbing stairs, and standing. Sitting for extended periods of time, often before a computer screen.
Location: Wallingford, CT
Apply for this Position
Apply at: