Systems Integration Specialist

Apply for this Position

Application Form     (* indicates required field)

Please attach the following files

Please upload either a word or PDF version of your cover letter for this position.
Please upload either a word or PDF version of your current resume.
Such as letters of recommendation, work examples, etc.

Please answer the following questions to help us better evaluate your application.

Privacy Policy
The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Choate Rosemary Hall website (http://www.choate.edu/), our Community Portal (https://www.choate.edu/login) and Admission portal (https://choate.askadmissions.net/Vip/Default.aspx) [the sites]:

Information You Provide to Us
While using our Sites, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail, phone number or other contact information, and other information about you requested on our application form or personally-identifying information which you provide to us in connection with your use of our Sites (“Personal Information”). We may use this information to respond to your requests, process an application or help us communicate with you.

Information We Collect from usage of the Sites
We may use your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website by identifying (1) which parts of our site are most heavily used, and (2) which portion of our audience comes from within the Choate network.
We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that user sessions may be tracked, but the users will remain anonymous. We use “Cookies,” which are pieces of information that a website sends to your computer while you are viewing the website, to allow users to customize the calendars they view and to test and optimize out Sites’ design and content. We do not use cookies or IP addresses to identify an individual.
The school occasionally monitors search terms that users enter into the Choate Search Engine, but this tracking is never associated with individual users or Personal Information.
No Personal Information is shared with third parties [other than service providers in order to manage the Sites and analytic reporting software], nor is Personal Information shared with any third party for advertising or marketing purposes.

Use and Sharing of Information
The school uses the information gathered above to tailor site content to user needs, and to generate aggregate statistical reports. At no time do we disclose site usage by individual IP addresses. Web server logs are retained on a temporary basis and then deleted completely from our systems.

We may disclose your Personal Information (as well as data generated by cookies and non-personally identifying information we aggregate) to those employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide services available on the Sites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. By using the Sites, you consent to the transfer of such information to such employees.
We may request your email address or mailing address on some of the forms contained on the site. Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. Any Personal Information you share with us, including email or mailing addresses, is kept confidential. We maintain a strict “No-Spam” policy that means that we do not sell, rent, or otherwise give your email or mailing address to a third-party without your expressed permission.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation, or other lawful government authority, and to third parties for whom you have expressly authorized us to disclose information.

Children’s Privacy
Our Sites are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 without the valid consent of a parent or guardian.

Security
Our sites have reasonable security measures in place designed to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Third Party Websites
The Choate website contains links to other independently run websites linked to the Choate network and to some sites outside the “choate.edu” domain. The security and privacy of third-party websites is not under our control and may vary; Choate is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of such third party websites.
Users of third-party websites often share information with the third party operating the website. This Privacy Policy governs only information we collect on our Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of all websites to ensure that you understand how your information may be used. You should also adjust your privacy settings on your account on any third-party website to match your preferences.

Do Not Track Signals and Similar Mechanisms
We do not track visitors to our Sites across third-party websites for the purpose of providing targeted advertising. Our Sites do not currently respond to “do-not-track” signals from Internet browsers.

Changes to this Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If so, we will post our updated Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that affect our collection, use, or sharing of your Personal Information (defined above), we will indicate this when we publish our revised policy. We encourage you to check this page frequently for any changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us will constitute your acceptance of such change and will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

Contacting the Webmaster
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact:

Webmaster, Communications Office
Choate Rosemary Hall
333 Christian Street
Wallingford, CT 06492-3800
(203) 697-2252
webmaster@choate.edu

You must agree to the disclosure statement provided in order for us to accept your application.

You will receive confirmation after we have received your application.

The Systems Integration Specialist serves on the Information Systems team developing and supporting critical institutional data and systems, and works collaboratively with a broad campus constituency to identify, deliver and support on-premises and cloud solutions to meet administrative and academic needs.  The Systems Integration Specialist is responsible for various information systems, including installation, configuration, maintenance, and support of these systems. The position is also responsible for reviewing, analyzing performance, and occasionally modifying systems, including developing, testing, debugging, and installing information systems. It is expected that the Specialist will utilize campus-wide information systems and technology resources to enhance administrative capabilities.

This is a full-time, full year, benefits eligible, staff position.

Major Responsibilities/Activities

  • Provide Information Systems technical support.
    • Develop, test, and deliver new and expanded Information System interfaces utilizing sound project management procedures.
  • Work closely with other functional areas within ITS to ensure connectivity and compatibility between systems, and to identify, implement, and support effective technology and security solutions.
  • Provide technical expertise and recommendations in assessing new projects and initiatives to support and enhance the student information system – Ellucian PowerCampus.
  • Identify opportunities and provide recommendations to improve the efficiency of our processes by leveraging features of current applications and technology.
    • Provide SQL administration in production and test environments for the student information system.
  • Provide Enterprise-level systems support for the School.
  • Carry out project management of both new implementations and ongoing upgrade tasks.
  • Provide assistance and advice to users regarding the effective use of campus-wide information systems.
  • Document system problems and resolutions for future reference.
  • Take on other duties as may be assigned from time to time by the Manager of Information Systems and/or the Director of ITS.

Essential Characteristics:

  • Bachelor’s degree from an accredited university in an IT/CIS or related field.
  • At least three years of related experience in an information technology field.
  • Extensive knowledge of relational databases, web and client-server concepts, data processing and campus-wide information systems.
  • Proven project management experience within an information systems environment.
  • Strong background and understanding of SQL database design.
  • Strong technical, analytical, problem-solving, and communication skills.
  • Self-motivated, flexible, and hard-working, with the ability to manage changing priorities and meet deadlines in a high-priority, customer service, on-call environment.
  • Demonstrated ability to rely on experience and judgment to plan and accomplish goals.
  • Must work well independently and with others, including those of varying technical skills.

Preferred Qualifications:

  • Experience within a K12 or higher education environment, with Ellucian PowerCampus ERP or an equivalent K12 or Higher Ed ERP.
  • Technical experience with systems networking, database structure, web development, report generation, and end-user support.
  • Experience in the development and implementation of standards, procedures, and guidelines to support operational processes.
  • Experience with Enterprise-level applications.
  • Integration infrastructure knowledge and experience (e.g., SSO, identity management, etc.).
  • Industry recognized certification in relation to job duties.
  • Evidence of personal focus on refreshing knowledge and learning new skills relevant to the field.

Essential Physical Requirements:  Ability to climb stairs, bend, lift and carry light objects, open file drawers.

In addition, the individual in this position should expect to work a normal business day (8AM-4:30PM), yet be available outside of normal work hours to assist in emergency events and during regular maintenance windows.  As a result, the Systems Integration Specialist is expected to be reachable, within reason, via mobile device.

Location: Wallingford, CT
Apply for this Position
Apply at: